Rhode Island’s exem
[…] Under federal bankruptcy law, debtors are permitted to exclude (i.e., protect) specified assets from the reach of creditors. In Rhode Island, debtors may choose to apply either federal statutory exemptions or exemptions created by state law. Ms. Kapsinow elected to apply Rhode Island exemptions in her bankruptcy as Rhode Island’s statutory exemptions are generally more favorable to debtors. Ms. Kapsinow sought to exempt an Inherited IRA under R.I.G.L. § 9-26-4(11). The Inherited IRA would not have been exempt under federal bankruptcy exemptions.

Rhode Island’s exemption statute, R.I.G.L. § 9-26-4(11) exempts “[a]n individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. §§ 408 and 408A….” The question before the Rhode Island Supreme Court was whether an Inherited IRA is, in fact, included in Rhode Island’s statute. Ms.